20120430

Astronomy midterm question: new stars from type II/type Ia supernova remnants?

Astronomy 210 Midterm 2, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

[Version 1]
[20 points.] An astronomy question on an online discussion board(*) was asked and answered:
owen m: [How c]an another [star] form after a [type II] supernova?
Stom: [W]hen a star...goes [type II] supernova, it blasts a...lot of unused hydrogen out into space...and when there is enough hydrogen pulled together and the gravity gets strong enough the new star burst[s] [into] life...
Discuss why this answer is correct, and how you know this. Explain using the properties and evolution of stars.

*Source: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090914144056AA43heK.

Solution and grading rubric:
  • p = 20/20:
    Correct. Understands that type II supernova remnants are hydrogen rich, discussing hydrogen line spectra evidence and/or that the outer layers of a supergiant are uninvolved in core/shell fusion, and thus are primarily hydrogen, from which a subsequent star can form, and/or may discuss new star formation triggered by type II supernova shockwaves.
  • r = 16/20:
    Nearly correct (explanation weak, unclear or only nearly complete); includes extraneous/tangential information; or has minor errors.
  • t = 12/20:
    Contains right ideas, but discussion is unclear/incomplete or contains major errors. Does not directly address why discussion board answer is correct, but at least demonstrates understanding of type II supernova process.
  • v = 8/20:
    Limited relevant discussion of supporting evidence of at least some merit, but in an inconsistent or unclear manner. Discussion based on type Ia supernova or other types of stars/supernovae, or focuses on star formation only instead of also discussing hydrogen contribution from type II supernovae.
  • x = 4/20:
    Implementation/application of ideas, but credit given for effort rather than merit. May describe/restate discussion board answer without substantive explanation involving properties and evolution of stars as to why it is correct.
  • y = 2/20:
    Irrelevant discussion/effectively blank.
  • z = 0/20:
    Blank.
Grading distribution:
Section 30676
Exam code: midterm02sA4r
p: 10 students
r: 5 students
t: 12 students
v: 7 students
x: 4 students
y: 0 students
z: 0 students

A sample "p" response (from student 2448):

[Version 2]
[20 points.] An astronomy question on an online discussion board(*) was asked and answered:
owen m: [How c]an another [star] form after a [type Ia] supernova?
Stom: [W]hen a star...goes [type Ia] supernova, it blasts a...lot of unused hydrogen out into space...and when there is enough hydrogen pulled together and the gravity gets strong enough the new star burst[s] [into] life...
Discuss why this answer is incorrect, and how you know this. Explain using the properties and evolution of stars.

*Source: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090914144056AA43heK.

Solution and grading rubric:
  • p = 20/20:
    Correct. Understands that type Ia supernova remnants are hydrogen poor, discussing hydrogen line spectra evidence and/or that the carbon-oxygen white dwarf steals hydrogen from a companion star, and fuses these to heavier elements when exploding, leaving very little (if any) hydrogen from which a subsequent star can form.
  • r = 16/20:
    Nearly correct (explanation weak, unclear or only nearly complete); includes extraneous/tangential information; or has minor errors.
  • t = 12/20:
    Contains right ideas, but discussion is unclear/incomplete or contains major errors. Does not directly address why discussion board answer is incorrect, but at least demonstrates understanding of type Ia supernova process.
  • v = 8/20:
    Limited relevant discussion of supporting evidence of at least some merit, but in an inconsistent or unclear manner. Discussion based on type Ia supernova or other types of stars/supernovae, or focuses on star formation only instead of also discussing hydrogen contribution from type II supernovae.
  • x = 4/20:
    Implementation/application of ideas, but credit given for effort rather than merit. ay describe/restate discussion board answer without substantive explanation involving properties and evolution of stars as to why it is incorrect.
  • y = 2/20:
    Irrelevant discussion/effectively blank.
  • z = 0/20:
    Blank.
Grading distribution:
Section 30674
Exam code: midterm02n4Rg
p: 8 students
r: 0 students
t: 11 students
v: 11 students
x: 3 students
y: 0 students
z: 0 students

A sample "p" response (from student 7538):

20120429

Education research: RSMS and student learning outcomes (fall semester 2011)

Student achievement of course learning outcomes are assessed by administering a Research Skills Mastery Survey (RSMS), a five-point Likert scale questionnaire (Patrick M. Len, in development) to Astronomy 210L students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA. This is an optional adjunct laboratory to a one-semester introductory astronomy lecture using a backwards faded scaffolding curriculum (Slater, Slater, and Lyons, 2010), and is taken primarily by students to satisfy their general education science laboratory transfer requirement.

The RSMS is administered online during the last week of instruction, to be completed before the final laboratory poster session.

The RSMS results from this semester are compiled below. Values for the mean and standard deviations are given next to the modal response category for each question. Also listed is the percentage of students who have self-assessed themselves as having successfully mastering a research skill (responding "fairly well" or "very well") as opposed to not mastering a research skill (responding "not at all" or "slightly," or "somewhat").
Cuesta College
Research Skills Mastery Survey (RSMS)
Astronomy 210L fall semester 2011 sections 70186, 70178, 70200
N = 45

The questions below are designed to characterize your achievement of each of the
learning outcomes by filling in a bubble on the rating scale provided to the
right of each statement.

Mark the level of achievement that best describes your learning at the
completion of the course.

1. Keeping abreast of present-day discoveries and developments in astronomy
(current events).
(Mastered: 80%, not mastered: 20%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 2 : **
3. Somewhat 6 : ******
4. Fairly well 25 : ************************* [3.9 +/- 0.9]
5. Very well 10 : **********

2. Developing scientific evidence-based research questions.
(Mastered: 82%, not mastered: 18%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 0 :
3. Somewhat 7 : *******
4. Fairly well 24 : ************************ [4.0 +/- 0.8]
5. Very well 12 : ************

3. Developing procedures to gather evidence in order to answer research
questions.
(Mastered: 93%, not mastered: 7%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 0 :
3. Somewhat 2 : **
4. Fairly well 21 : ********************* [4.3 +/- 0.8]
5. Very well 20 : ********************

4. Making appropriate evidence-supported conclusions.
(Mastered: 88%, not mastered: 12%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 0 :
3. Somewhat 4 : ****
4. Fairly well 21 : ********************* [4.2 +/- 0.8]
5. Very well 17 : *****************

5. Explaining research findings in a report, poster, or presentation.
(Mastered: 81%, not mastered: 19%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 0 :
3. Somewhat 7 : *******
4. Fairly well 22 : ********************** [4.0 +/- 0.8]
5. Very well 12 : ************

6. Evaluating evidence to determine whether or not it appropriately answers
a research question.
(Mastered: 86%, not mastered: 14%)
1. Not at all 1 : *
2. Slightly 0 :
3. Somewhat 5 : *****
4. Fairly well 25 : ************************* [4.1 +/- 0.8]
5. Very well 12 : ************

Of the 6 student research skills in the RSMS, 3 were self-reported as being mastered by at least 85% of students, listed below in order of decreasing success:
3. Developing procedures to gather evidence in order to answer research questions. (93%)
4. Making appropriate evidence-supported conclusions. (88%)
6. Evaluating evidence to determine whether or not it appropriately answers a research question. (86%)

However, three student learning outcomes were self-reported as being not mastered by less than 85% of students, listed below in order of decreasing success:
2. Developing scientific evidence-based research questions. (82%)
5. Explaining research findings in a report, poster, or presentation. (81%)
1. Keeping abreast of present-day discoveries and developments in astronomy (current events). (80%)

Student research skill 1 will be evaluated directly for spring 2012 students by comparing pre- and post-instruction responses to astronomy current event questions (sunrise/sunset times, moon phases, reading comprehension of astronomy-related news articles).

As per the ACCJC (Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges), results from this indirect assessment RSMS tool, along with the direct assessment of astronomy current events quiz results will be used for course/program improvement by increasing emphasis on these lowest three learning outcomes in instruction in future semesters.

20120428

Physics quiz question: motional emf

Physics 205B Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Problem 20.1

A conducting rod 0.30 m in length moves at a constant speed of 15 m/s through a uniform 0.055 T magnetic field. The top end of the rod is at a higher potential than the bottom end. What direction is the rod moving?
(A) Up.
(B) Down.
(C) Left.
(D) Right.
(E) Into the page.
(F) Out of the page.
(G) (More than one of the above choices.)

Correct answer (highlight to unhide): (F)

With the magnetic force pointing up in the plane of this page, and magnetic field lines pointing to the right in the plane of this page, from applying the appropriate right hand rule, velocity of the rod must be coming out of the page.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz06LR1r
(A) : 4 students
(B) : 0 students
(C) : 0 students
(D) : 3 students
(E) : 3 students
(F) : 17 students
(G) : 0 students

Success level: 63%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.88

20120427

Physics quiz question: loop pulled across magnetic field threshold

Physics 205B Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Example 20.1

A square metal loop (of resistance R) moves at constant velocity. An external magnetic field has uniform magnitude and direction in a certain region, and is zero everywhere outside of this region. The direction of current induced in the square loop is:
(A) clockwise.
(B) counterclockwise.
(C) (No direction, as there is no induced current.)
(D) (Not enough information is given.)

Correct answer (highlight to unhide): (C)

Since the magnetic flux ΦB through the square metal loop does not change over time, there will be no induced emf and no induced current in the loop. (Alternatively, positive charges in both the left and the right sides of the loop experience upwards forces, but these induced clockwise and counterclockwise currents will effectively cancel out, leaving no net induced current in the loop.)

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz06LR1r
(A) : 12 students
(B) : 10 students
(C) : 5 students
(D) : 0 students

Success level: 19%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.38

20120426

Tweet: Yahoo! Answers




Physics quiz question: induced emf in inductor

Physics 205B Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Problem 20.55

An ideal emf source is connected to an ideal resistor and inductor. The switch is closed at t = 0. Just after t = 0, the __________ side of the inductor is at a higher potential.
(A) left.
(B) right.
(C) (There is a tie.)
(D) (Not enough information is given.)

Correct answer: (B)

Just after the switch is thrown at t = 0, increasing current will flow through the inductor from right-to-left. The resulting induced emf in the inductor will oppose this increasing current, resulting in the right side of the inductor being at a higher potential.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz06LR1r
(A) : 10 students
(B) : 15 students
(C) : 2 students
(D) : 0 students

Success level: 56%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.58

20120425

Physics quiz archive: magnetism, induction

Physics 205B Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Section 30882, version 1
Exam code: quiz06LR1r

Section 30882 results
Quiz 6 results (max score = 30):
0- 6 :
7-12 : ** [low = 12]
13-18 : *****
19-24 : ************* [mean = 22.0 +/- 4.9]
25-30 : ****** [high = 30]

20120424

Livetweets: SCAAPT spring 2012 meeting

American Association of Physics Teachers, Southern California Section
Spring 2012 meeting
http://www.scaapt.org/meetings/2012mtg1spr/program.htm

Scraped archive of publicly visible live tweets, using #scaapt2012 and #scaaptsp12 hashtags.

20120423

Astronomy current events question: KIC 05807616 "cell-division" planets

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Lisa Grosmann, "The Planets That Formed by Cell Division," April 2, 2012
http://www.newscientist.com/article/dn21659-astrophile-the-planets-that-formed-by-cell-division.html?full=true
Two planets that may have split from a single planet orbiting the star KIC 05807616 were discovered from:
(A) variations in reflected light as they orbit their star.
(B) heat released while engulfed by the star's outer layers.
(C) brown dwarf radio emissions.
(D) gravitational tidal forces separating their cores.
(E) magnetic field disturbances.

Correct answer: (A)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 13 students
(B) : 5 students
(C) : 4 students
(D) : 0 students
(E) : 3 students

Astronomy current events question: elephant face on Mars

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Alan Boyle, "See the Elephant Face on Mars," April 7, 2012
http://cosmiclog.msnbc.msn.com/_news/2012/04/07/11064275-see-the-elephant-face-on-mars?lite
NASA's Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter recently obtained images of an elephant face on Mars, which:
(A) appeared to be a human face in earlier images.
(B) was created by ancient lava flows.
(C) turned out to be an April's Fools joke.
(D) became visible after the end of the martian winter.
(E) is caused by slow-growing lichen or algae.

Correct answer: (B)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 3 students
(B) : 38 students
(C) : 4 students
(D) : 4 students
(E) : 0 students

Astronomy current events question: dwarf galaxy dark matter

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Francis Reddy, "Fermi Observations of Dwarf Galaxies Provide New Insights on Dark Matter," April 2, 2012
http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/GLAST/news/dark-matter-insights.html
Analysis of observations of nearby dwarf galaxies by NASA's Fermi gamma-ray space telescope has determined that dark matter:
(A) cannot be the antimatter twin of luminous matter.
(B) comprises more than 50% of the universe's composition.
(C) is created inside supermassive black holes.
(D) is not composed of weakly-interacting massive particles (WIMPs).
(E) may not actually exist.

Correct answer: (D)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 1 student
(B) : 10 students
(C) : 0 students
(D) : 13 students
(E) : 0 students

Astronomy current events question: Kepler space telescope mission extension

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Mark Wall, "NASA Extends Planet-Hunting Kepler Mission Through 2016," April 4, 2012
http://www.idw-online.de/en/news469865
NASA's Kepler space telescope, which has discovered more than 2,300 potential extrasolar planets since 2009, recently:
(A) shut down after a space debris impact.
(B) underwent repairs while docked with the International Space Station.
(C) entered and burned up in Earth's atmosphere.
(D) began searching for potential Earth-impacting asteroids.
(E) had its mission extended to find more extrasolar planets.

Correct answer: (E)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 0 students
(B) : 2 students
(C) : 0 students
(D) : 7 students
(E) : 38 students

Astronomy quiz question: Milky Way rotation curves

Astronomy 210 Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Stars further out orbit at the same speed as stars nearer the center of the Milky Way is evidence of:
(A) dark matter.
(B) the central supermassive black hole.
(C) the expansion of the universe.
(D) unequal amounts of matter and antimatter.

Correct answer (highlight to unhide): (A)

The orbital speeds of stars are nearly the same for all distances from the center of the Milky Way, instead of decreasing with increasing distance. This is due to the mass of the Milky Way not being concentrated at the very center (despite a supermassive black hole there), but being diffusely distributed above and below the disk of the Milky Way. Because this amount of mass is not visible in a manner such as luminous stars and gas, this unseen mass is termed "dark matter."

Section 30676
Exam code: quiz06suE7
(A) : 9 students
(B) : 6 students
(C) : 15 students
(D) : 5 students

"Success level": 31% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.64

Overheard: whiteboard penmanship

Physics 205B, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

(Overheard after the end of algebra-based introductory physics lecture on Faraday's law/Lenz's law.)

Student: "I have to ask, did you ever take a course in whiteboard writing?"

Instructor: (Beat.) "Uh, what do you mean by 'whiteboard writing?'"

Student: "You know, learning how to write neatly on a whiteboard. You have better handwriting on the whiteboards than me, or teachers in my other courses."

20120422

Astronomy quiz question: interstellar hydrogen hyperfine lines

Astronomy 210 Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Radio waves emitted from cold hydrogen gas clouds provides evidence of:
(A) spiral arms extending across the entire Milky Way disk.
(B) the central supermassive black hole.
(C) dark matter.
(D) unequal amounts of matter and antimatter.

Correct answer: (A)

Radio waves are relatively unaffected by interstellar gas and dust, and enable the locations of cold hydrogen gas clouds in most of the Milky Way to be mapped.

Section 30674
Exam code: quiz06niLl
(A) : 16 students
(B) : 5 students
(C) : 5 students
(D) : 4 students

"Success level": 53% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.44

20120421

Astronomy quiz question: halo vs. disk star absorption lines

Astronomy 210 Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

[Version 1]
Halo stars with fewer absorption lines than disk stars provides evidence:
(A) that the Milky Way became thinner and flatter as it evolved.
(B) that halo stars are younger than disk stars.
(C) of the Milky Way's spiral arm structure.
(D) of unequal amounts of matter and antimatter.

Correct answer: (A)

Halo stars with fewer absorption lines contain less metals and are thus older than younger stars in the disk, which have more absorption lines, which contain more metals inherited from previous generation stars.

Section 30674
Exam code: quiz06niLl
(A) : 11 students
(B) : 17 students
(C) : 4 students
(D) : 0 students

"Success level": 38% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.22

[Version 2]
Halo stars with fewer absorption lines than disk stars provides evidence:
(A) that the Milky Way became thinner and flatter as it evolved.
(B) that halo stars are younger than disk stars.
(C) of dark matter in the halo.
(D) of unequal amounts of matter and antimatter.

Correct answer: (A)

Section 30676
Exam code: quiz06suE7
(A) : 15 students
(B) : 14 students
(C) : 1 student
(D) : 5 students

"Success level": 48% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.53

20120420

Astronomy quiz question: only portion of Milky Way visible

Astronomy 210 Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Only a small portion of the Milky Way disk is visible to the naked eye because of:
(A) the finite speed of light.
(B) dark matter.
(C) interstellar gas and dust.
(D) expanding space.

Correct answer: (C)

Section 30674
Exam code: quiz06niLl
(A) : 1 student
(B) : 3 students
(C) : 28 students
(D) : 1 student

"Success level": 86% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.33

Section 30676
Exam code: quiz06suE7
(A) : 1 student
(B) : 5 students
(C) : 26 students
(D) : 3 students

"Success level": 76% (including partial credit for multiple-choice)
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.56

20120419

Astronomy quiz archive: Milky Way, cosmology

Astronomy 210 Quiz 6, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Section 30674, version 1
Exam code: quiz06niLl
Section 30674
0- 8.0 :
8.5-16.0 : *** [low = 10.5]
16.5-24.0 : *************
24.5-32.0 : ************* [mean = 24.4 +/- 6.5]
32.5-40.0 : **** [high = 36.5]


Section 30676, version 1
Exam code: quiz06suE7
Section 30676
0- 8.0 : **** [low = 7.0]
8.5-16.0 : ******
16.5-24.0 : ************** [mean = 19.8 +/- 8.1]
24.5-32.0 : *********
32.5-40.0 : ** [high = 40.0]

20120416

Astronomy current events question: HIP 11952's "ancient" planets

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Markus Pössel, "A Planetary System from the Early Universe," March 27, 2012
http://www.idw-online.de/en/news469865
A group of European astronomers have discovered "ancient" planets orbiting the star HIP 11952, which is unusual because:
(A) these planets are made of dark matter.
(B) HIP 11952 is an old, metal-poor star.
(C) these planets should have already vaporized.
(D) these planets are older than HIP 11952.
(E) HIP 11952 already exploded as a type II supernova.

Correct answer: (B)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 1 students
(B) : 12 students
(C) : 6 students
(D) : 2 students
(E) : 4 students

Astronomy current events question: Hubble Space Telescope "hidden treasures"

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Oil Usher, "Join the 2012 Hubble's Hidden Treasures Competition," March 27, 2012
http://www.spacetelescope.org/announcements/ann1203/
NASA and the European Space Agency are inviting the general public to __________ the Hubble Space Telescope for the chance to win an iPod Touch.
(A) find and process the best unseen archived images from.
(B) enter an international lottery to support.
(C) vote on new mission proposals for.
(D) count galaxies in images taken by.
(E) donate money to continue operating.

Correct answer: (A)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 32 students
(B) : 3 students
(C) : 8 students
(D) : 4 students
(E) : 3 students

Astronomy current events question: billions of inhabitable planets?

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Clara Moskowitz, "Billions of Alien Habitable Planets, Right Here in Our Galaxy," March 28, 2012
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46880631/ns/technology_and_science-space/#.T4yr5-nLw0V
An estimated tens of billions of habitable planets may exist in the Milky Way, based on observations by the European Southern Observatory in Chile of:
(A) dark matter clouds.
(B) extraterrestrial radio transmissions.
(C) reflections from exoplanets with oceans.
(D) slowly rotating medium-mass main-sequence stars.
(E) super-Earths orbiting red dwarfs.

Correct answer: (E)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 2 students
(B) : 2 students
(C) : 1 student
(D) : 4 students
(E) : 16 students

Astronomy current events question: "inside-out" type II supernova

Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
Janet Anderson and Megan Watzke, "A Star Explodes, Turns Inside-Out," March 29, 2012
http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/chandra/multimedia/casa2012.html
Recent images by the NASA's Chandra X-ray Observatory space telescope reveal that a massive star's type II supernova explosion was turned "inside-out" because:
(A) of matter-antimatter reactions.
(B) the finite speed of light.
(C) of a central supermassive black hole.
(D) heavy core elements are outermost.
(E) fusion is still continuing.

Correct answer: (D)

Student responses
Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
(A) : 7 students
(B) : 3 students
(C) : 9 students
(D) : 23 students
(E) : 8 students

20120409

Physics quiz archive: capacitors, circuits (2)

Physics 205B Quiz 5, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Section 30882, version 1
Exam code: quiz05Vo7x

Section 30882 results
Quiz 5 results (max score = 30):
0- 6 : *** [low = 6]
7-12 : *******
13-18 : ******** [mean = 16.2 +/- 6.7]
19-24 : *****
25-30 : *** [high = 30]

20120408

Physics quiz question: capacitors in series

Physics 205B Quiz 5, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Problem 18.49(c)

An ideal 25 V emf source is connected to two ideal capacitors, as shown at right. After the capacitors are fully charged, the __________ capacitor has a greater charge.
(A) 10 nF.
(B) 18 nF.
(C) (There is a tie.)
(D) (Not enough information is given.)

Correct answer: (C)

The two capacitors are in series with each other, such that there is the same amount of charge Q stored in either capacitor.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz05Vo7x
(A) : 12 students
(B) : 9 students
(C) : 5 students
(D) : 0 students

Success level: 19%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.50

20120407

Physics quiz quesiton: light bulb power dissipation in circuit

Physics 205B Quiz 5, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Problem 18.65(e)

An ideal 12 V emf source is connected to two 1.6 Ω resistors, a 7.0 Ω resistor, and two ideal voltmeters, as shown at right. Which light bulb is brighter?
(A) Bulb 1.
(B) Bulb 2.
(C) (There is a tie, but both bulbs are completely dead.)
(D) (There is a tie, with both bulbs lit.)

Correct answer: (D)

The two light bulbs are in series with each other, such that there is the same amount of current I passing through both. (The voltmeters are ideal and have infinite resistance, such that no current will be diverted away from bulb 2). Thus the power dissipated by the bulbs will be the same:

P = I2*R.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz05Vo7x
(A) : 12 students
(B) : 1 student
(C) : 1 student
(D) : 12 students

Success level: 46%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.58

20120406

Physics quiz question: charging capacitors

Physics 205B Quiz 5, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Problem 18.83

A resistor and an uncharged capacitor are connected either to a 12 V ideal emf, or a 6.0 V ideal emf. After the switches are closed at t = 0, the capacitor attached to the __________ will take a longer time to reach 95% of its final value.
(A) 12 V ideal emf.
(B) 6.0 V ideal emf.
(C) (There is a tie.)
(D) (Not enough information is given.)

Correct answer: (C)

The voltage across a charging capacitor as a function of time is given by;

ΔV(t) = ε*(1 - exp(-t/τ).

Since both circuits have the same resistance R and capacitance C, they will have the same time constant τ = R*C, and have the same relative time dependence, reaching 95% of their respective final ε values in the same time.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz05Vo7x
(A) : 10 students
(B) : 7 students
(C) : 9 students
(D) : 0 students

Success level: 35%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.24

20120405

Physics quiz question: US vs. European electricity

Physics 205B Quiz 5, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

Cf. Giambattista/Richardson/Richardson, Physics, 2/e, Comprehensive Problem 18.113(d)

A 1000 W room heater from Europe that plugs into a 240 V outlet is brought home by a Physics 205B student. The heater is then (somehow) plugged into a 120 V outlet, where it will draw __________ current and use __________ power compared to Europe.
(A) less; less.
(B) less; the same.
(C) less; more.
(D) the same; less.
(E) the same; more.
(F) more; less.
(G) more; the same.
(H) more; more.

Correct answer: (A)

The resistance R of the heater should remain (approximately) constant regardless of where it is plugged in, such that the current used by the heater in the U.S.:

IU.S. = (120 V)/R,

should be less than the current in Europe:

IEurope = (240 V)/R.

The power used by the heater in the U.S.:

PU.S. = (120 V)2/R,

will also be less than the power used in Europe:

PEurope = (240 V)2/R.

Section 30882
Exam code: quiz05Vo7x
(A) : 10 students
(B) : 1 student
(C) : 3 students
(D) : 3 students
(E) : 0 students
(F) : 1 student
(G) : 7 students
(H) : 1 student

Success level: 39%
Discrimination index (Aubrecht & Aubrecht, 1983): 0.38

20120404

Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start

Physics 205B Keep-Quit-Start Reading Assignment, spring semester 2012
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

120403-keepwordle
http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/6897527014/
Originally uploaded by Waifer X

Wordle.net tag cloud for "keep" resolutions generated by responses from Physics 205B students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5104756/Untitled).


120403-quitwordle
http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/7043622709/
Originally uploaded by Waifer X

Wordle.net tag cloud for "quit" resolutions generated by responses from Physics 205B students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5104755/Untitled).


120403-startwordle
http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/6897526898/
Originally uploaded by Waifer X

Wordle.net tag cloud for "start" resolutions generated by responses from Physics 205B students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5104754/Untitled).


Students were asked to answer a "keep-quit-start" online reflection (hosted by SurveyMonkey.com) on their studying strategies/pitfalls (Mubayiwa, 2009).
Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to keep doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to keep doing to study for this class).

Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to quit doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to quit doing to study for this class).

Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to start doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to start doing to study for this class).
[Word tags have been edited to consolidate related common subjects; student explanations are verbatim.]

Student responses
Section 30882

Keep word tags:
flashcard questions
I find it really helpful to print our the flashcard questions and bring them to class. They are sometimes a lot of pages, but they help me understand the material and be more participatory in class.
Correctly answeredl flashcards are a great place to get a broad general understanding of the topic.
Going through flashcard questions and homework problems, then asking questions during office hours has helped me succeed thus far.
evaluating the flashcard questions with a partner is the best way to debate the concepts and find out what i need to read or ask pdog about to understand

go to class
i need to keep going to class because i understand the material a lot more
lectures are very helpful although i red to take better notes
I intend to keep showing to lectures because it I will be able to understand the concepts much easier if they are discussed with the class. I will also be able to ask for help and by going to lecture, I will be able to ask others for help as well.
I gain alot more insight when pdog goes over the material and explains it in the terms that he expects on the exams
I need to keep going to class and take good notes. I want to continue taking notes on slides, hw problems and flash card questions.
I have never missed a single lecture because I really benefit from them. They are exciting to attend and the material is well laid out. I plan on continuing to keep attending all future lectures.
Going to class helps me understand how to do the homework and quiz problems
i intend to keep attending class

homework
i intend to continue to redo all of the homework assigned before each quiz and midterm to study the material.
Going over key problems on the hw and ensure that hw is being understood
keep reading the chapters, and do the homework.
homework helps me know what im not understanding so i can get help next lecture and keep up with the material

notes
Taking notes allows me to have samples of how to set up problems

perseverance
no pain, no gain

practice exams
The quizes really help when studying for the exams.
Study all the past quizzes and midterms. Go over slides. Pay attention in Class.

studying
Study more

winning
by studying. and winning.
EYES ON THE PRICE


Quit word tags:
competing classes
I have tons of hw from other classes and work in general which means limited amounts of studying for a particular subject. So I need to use more of that time for physics

distractions
ISOLATE YOURSELF FROM DISTRACTIONS

flashcard question guessing
That means you are guessing on just about everything.

lack of sleeping
i need my sleep to function. i need to be more efficient in these last 6 weeks and get my work done a week early so i can find the time to sleep before class.

low quiz scores
I am going to stop getting bad scores on the quizzes.

not reading
I intend to stop not reading most of the assigned material because there are important definitions I will need to fully comprehend.

procrastinating
I dont do things till the last minute.
i need to stop leaving all of my studying for the night before the test and start studying a week before so i can slowly learn all of the material
i have not been doing as much as i should be
I always wait until the week before the midterm to do all/most of the homework questions. It helps to do them even though they are late, but I am not able to follow the instructions as easily and end up having to work harder to get the problems.
I intend to quit procrastinating on homework.
I do things last minute
i need to stop waiting so late to start studying before quizzes and exams
Need to stop putting off hw assignments.
I keep putting off the homework and then forgetting about it
putting my bio/chem hw before physics work
I end up pushing all the homework to the very last minute.
I intend to quit procrastinating until the last minute to study for quizzes etc.

secondguessing
i always second guess myself and get the question wrong.

skip homework
I need to quit skipping homework assignments that I think I understand. I shouldnt only focus on the sections that confuse me. I need practice.
I have not been doing all the homework to the fullest extend and that is making me not understand the material as well.

sucking
by studying and winnning

work
my plate is soooo full this semester and all my free time (for homework, studying, etc.) i am working


Start word tags:
asking
I intend to start asking questions when I have them and to go to office hours more.

collaborating
2 IS ALWAYS BETTER THAN 1
my grade could change if I participate in a study group.

confidence
yeah.
be confident in my first answer if i know for sure if its right.

doing
getting into office hours more and mastering flashcard questions!

flashcard questions ("peer instruction," "think-pair-share")
for conceptual purposes, i spend more time trying to get the math part of the material, which really helps with the conceptual although getting familiar with the wording in the flashcards helps

homework
i need to start doing ALL of the assigned problems BEFORE the night before the test
Easy points
i need to understand the concepts better
Do the homework problems the week they are assigned instead of just doing the surveys for points. I know that the set up will not change, but it helps me when teachers collect the homework in packets every few weeks.
Doing the homework provides a deeper understanding that is required for the midterm and will ensure success on the quizzes.
i dont understand how the questions until i conceptually understand how the equations are being applied. coming back to the hw later on would help alot.
Need to go more in depth on the hw , so that i can understand fully what the processes and steps for each problem
As I said above, I need to start doing all of the homework even if I think i understand the material. I need to practice problems and concepts more so that I can better understand the material.
I forget to the homework sometimes
I'll start actually doing the homework and also printing out the flashcard questions and bring them to class..

overachieving
by over studying. :)

prioritizing
I'm working on updating my schedule to fit in a few physics study groups so I can be more prepared.

reading
I think reading the book will help make things make more sense
I intend to read the material more thoroughly especially for Chapter 18.
i intend to start reading the book on the covered material.

studying
I need to study earlier and more frequently in order to do well in this class.


Previous posts:
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, spring semester, 2012).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, fall semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Physics 205A, fall semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, spring semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, fall semester, 2010).
  • 20120403

    Astronomy current events question: Vesta's bright and dark regions

    Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
    Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

    Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
    Tariq Malik, "Probe's Photos of Asteroid Vesta Reveal Bright Surprises," March 21, 2012
    http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46814935/ns/technology_and_science-space/#.T3pEzb_Lw0W
    Recent images from the NASA Dawn spacecraft of __________ on the surface of asteroid Vesta may have originated from collisions by other asteroids.
    (A) dormant volcanoes.
    (B) stress fractures and ridges.
    (C) bright and dark regions.
    (D) polar cap ice.
    (E) sulfur-rich lava flows.

    Correct answer: (C)

    Student responses
    Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
    (A) : 2 students
    (B) : 13 students
    (C) : 34 students
    (D) : 1 student
    (E) : 0 students

    Astronomy current events question: Large Binocular Telescope adaptive optics

    Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
    Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

    Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
    Camille Carlisle, "Twin-Eyed Telescope Sees Sharp Stars," March 21, 2012
    http://www.skyandtelescope.com/news/home/Bino-Telescope-Sees-Sharp-Stars-143650876.html
    The Large Binocular Telescope in Arizona uses many tiny magnets to continually deform its optics in order to:
    (A) refocus on rapidly moving objects.
    (B) capture three-dimensional image movies.
    (C) prevent dust build up.
    (D) filter out infrared interference.
    (E) counteract atmosphere blurring.

    Correct answer: (E)

    Student responses
    Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
    (A) : 11 students
    (B) : 4 students
    (C) : 1 student
    (D) : 9 students
    (E) : 25 students

    Astronomy current events question: galaxy M95 type II supernova

    Astronomy 210L, spring semester 2012
    Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

    Students are assigned to read online articles on current astronomy events, and take a short current events quiz during the first 10 minutes of lab. (This motivates students to show up promptly to lab, as the time cut-off for the quiz is strictly enforced!)
    Clara Moskowitz, "Source Star of New Supernova Explosion Believed Found," March 23, 2012
    http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46835052/ns/technology_and_science-space/#.T3pEzb_Lw0V
    The recent type II supernova in galaxy M95 was confirmed by __________ to have come from an exploding supergiant.
    (A) comparing archived Hubble Space Telescope photos.
    (B) using gravitational lensing.
    (C) manipulating lookback time.
    (D) gamma ray burst recordings.
    (E) underground neutrino detectors.

    Correct answer: (A)

    Student responses
    Sections 30678, 30679, 30680
    (A) : 29 students
    (B) : 5 students
    (C) : 5 students
    (D) : 11 students
    (E) : 0 students

    20120402

    Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start

    Astronomy 210 Keep-Quit-Start Reading Assignment, spring semester 2012
    Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA

    120401-keepwordle
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/7035728559/
    Originally uploaded by Waifer X

    Wordle.net tag cloud for "keep" resolutions generated by responses from Astronomy 210 students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5093505/Untitled).


    120401-quitwordle
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/7035728397/
    Originally uploaded by Waifer X

    Wordle.net tag cloud for "quit" resolutions generated by responses from Astronomy 210 students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5093553/Untitled).


    120401-startwordle
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/waiferx/7035728719/
    Originally uploaded by Waifer X

    Wordle.net tag cloud for "start" resolutions generated by responses from Astronomy 210 students at Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, CA, spring semester 2012 (www.wordle.net/show/wrdl/5093551/Untitled).


    Students were asked to answer a "keep-quit-start" online reflection (hosted by SurveyMonkey.com) on their studying strategies/pitfalls (Mubayiwa, 2009).
    Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to keep doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to keep doing to study for this class).

    Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to quit doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to quit doing to study for this class).

    Enter a word or brief phrase that describes what you intend to start doing to study for this class. Explain your answer to the above question (what you intend to start doing to study for this class).
    [Word tags have been edited to consolidate related common subjects; student explanations are verbatim.]

    Student responses
    Sections 30674, 30676

    Keep word tags:
    everything
    I will keep doing all the assignments and doing the extra credit opportunities to make up for doing average on the tests.

    extra credit
    need to keep doing extra credit because i am not doing very well on the quizzes.

    flashcard questions ("peer instruction," "think-pair-share")
    I need to keep reading over and studying the flashcard questions before the quizzes, I find them the best way to study.
    I will continue to quiz myself using the flash card questions that are posted online.
    Study Flashcard notes since most of the time those are what end up on the test.
    Going over flash card questions and the old quizzes helps me refresh my memories of things that will be on the quiz.
    Reviewing flashcards is a major reason for my success in this class, I will continue to utilize these until the end of the semester.
    The flashcard questions really seem to help, especially the ones we do in class
    Flashcard review questions with instructor feedback

    focus
    Pay attention in class.

    go to class
    Continuing going to class will enable me to receive credit for I class activities and tests.
    By going to class I get to listen to the presentations and participate in the in-class assignments.that helps me remember the subject matter.
    Keep coming and participating in class activity's
    If I am not present then I can't see what were doin.
    Going to class is the most helpful thing ever. Mr. L explains everything so well and his analogies are great!
    I try my best to answer the class work correctly because it resembles the questions on tests.
    In class activities and lectures help a lot in learning the material
    Reading the textbook is boring... Lectures help me understand the material better.
    the in class activities help with understanding the material as well as p-dawg explaining most of the information in his lectures. as long as i keep coming to class i know i will succeed
    attending the lecture helps me so much because it helps me understand the material. also, it also helps discussing things im having trouble with with classmates.
    i intend on continuing to go to class so i can take notes and get all my in class activity points!
    Because you lose a lot of points if you dont come to class
    Continue going! I have 100% attendance. First time ever for me in any class! I believe going to lecture is crucial for success, haven't missed one yet! Study for tests, watch "how the universe works" on netflix, extra credit and ask questions. Be involved.
    i dont really study that much, but i have not missed a class so thats good
    I plan to answer questions to the best of my ability. I plan on participating in class work. And most of all try my hardest.

    notes
    well if i write down everything you say and put in your power points i think i will do well.
    more notes more diagrams anyway to help jump start my studying

    practice exams
    I will also pay attention during class activities

    reading
    Reading the book helps me to better understand the lectures and quizzes.
    i dont always understand the lectures but when i put the book and lecture together i understand more.
    I believe that when you read the section you come with some background information about what the class is going to be about and it helps a little.

    reading assignments ("just-in-time-teaching," "pre-reading")
    Homework is a really easy way to understand what is going on in the class better. Past quizzes are very helpful for future tests.
    i missed a couple assignments cause i was super sick and school was the last thing on my mind. the reading assignments are easy points that should be taken advantage of.
    I need all the points I can get! And it helps after having lecture it reread the material.
    The best way to learn more information for the tests and to get credit for all the work we do in class is to continue doing the reading assignments.
    I will continue to do the online homework to maintain a good grade.
    I had a very hard time remembering these during the first part of the class but i am getting better.

    sanity
    I'm assuming those with deteriorated mental states have been unable to pass this class in the past.

    studying
    I intend to keep studying the book, notes and flash cards.
    Studying before test by going over previous test questions.
    I need to keep up with the reading and focus on the class.
    No matter what you have to study to do well in a class because just learning something once in class isn't going to make it permanently stick in your head.
    Try to get good grades on tests/quizes
    studying the flashcard questions and resources posted online
    I will continue to study to make sure that i will do okay in this class
    I've studied for each test and I still haven't received the grade that I want. In order to keep my head above water, I will keep studying.
    Staying up on all the classwork and homework has allowed me to grasp a better understanding of the material. It also is a bump for my low test scores which is very beneficial.


    Quit word tags:
    Facebook
    Facebook is so distracting.

    missing assignments
    If we don't do that it'll damage our grade a lot.
    homework = points

    missing class
    Missing class puts your far behind really fast.
    I missed two classes due to personal matters and I feel kind of behind.
    missing class means missing points, it sucks.

    not comprehending
    The class activities pertain to the quizzes

    notes
    Trying to take a ton of notes during lecture doesn't help me because I miss out on learning and understanding what you're talking about.

    nothing
    N/a

    not reading
    reading the book would probably help
    i need to start reading the text more consistently to bring the lectures together

    not studying
    By not going through the book in depth and just skimming before tests and quizzes, my grades reflect. I plan to spend more time with the text book order to succeed in the class.
    not studying makes bad grades on tests/quizes

    overconfidence
    i have good information retention so i always feel confident i remember the information but it doesnt hurt to spend a little time to refresh the material either right before the class or the night before.

    procrastinating
    I can't wait until right before the test to study!
    not waiting last minute or forgetting to do work.
    I wait till the night before or two days before a quiz or test to study when I should be quizzing myself throughout the week leading up to an exam
    I tend to do the readings right before class. Also study right before test time. I need to better manage my readings and study times.
    Study before the day of the test.
    Im always behind about 2 chapters in the reading compared to what we are talking about in class.
    I'll do a better job if I study for our quizzes and exams longer, instead of the evening before.
    I usually put off the the homework to the last minute, I won't do that anymore.
    putting off reading and studying time
    Gotta stop waiting til the last minute to study.
    i always tell myself that i will take a little time out of every day to study for quizzes, but that never happens. i really want to to try to set aside time to study and really learn/understand all the material for the quizzes
    Doing so will give me more time to learn the material.
    I will quit waiting till the last minute to study
    I've missed a couple homework assignments because I forget that they are due before midnight the day before class.
    I should be ahead on my studies and prepare for tests earlier than the weekend before
    Forgetting to do the reading assignments and that there is a quiz today. I tend to not do the surveys until it is too late. And sometime I don't study until 5 minutes before class. NOT SMART!
    I am going to try to start studying sooner than the hour before the quiz that we have
    Do the flashcards earlier/study over a longer period of time, instead of trying to flash memorize
    I hope to procrastinate less. Get it done sooner.

    reading
    The text book is not really necessary and has not really benefitted my success. I have read the chapters and they are pretty confusing but when I go to lecture class P. Dog re-explains the main concepts in an easy to comprehend manner. I probably will quit reading the text book.

    slacking
    i study but not to my full extent
    don't fall asleep in class.
    Sometimes Ispace out or I text or do stuff for other classes
    i need to get a move on and start jiving with the reading

    sleeping in class
    I usually end up falling asleep, need to work my schedule out better!
    night class, start dosing off, miss part of lecture = not understanding material

    stressing
    I need to stop becoming anxious and stressing out.

    talking
    usually when i talk i miss something important in lecture

    tardiness
    im always late by about 5-10 min. and im missing out on material

    texting
    I can't pay attention if I'm on my phone the whole time!
    phones are distracting

    TV
    I probably watch a little bit too much tv any ways, so cutting back will equal more time for these surveys and class work.


    Start word tags:
    ask
    Ask for help if i need any.
    I also plan to e-mail the questions before the test for feedback to see whether or not I understand the material or not.

    flashcard questions ("peer instruction," "think-pair-share")
    More studying involving the material
    This will probably help me undertsand the material better
    Gotta stop choosing "(Unsure/guessing/lost/help!)" and actually participate. lol
    it will help me understand the material a lot better if i go over flashcard questions and email p-dawg to make sure i am on the right track for understanding the material
    I will go over the online flashcards before quizzes and tests
    Printing out the flashcard questions so I don't have to write them down in class would be nice, and emailing pdog my answers to the flashcard questions

    focus
    I need to focus on the class, spend more time reading and studying.

    in-class activities ("lecture-tutorials," "group worksheets")
    The class activities pertain to the quizzes

    more sleep
    I need to get more sleep because I'm always tires in class.

    notes
    Need to start reviewing notes that same night.
    we dont really take notes in class so i dont get the benefit of rewriting my notes as a way to study, ill have to start taking notes on the chapters.
    I need to remember to bring paper to class so i can take notes because i never have enough room in my astronomy book.
    It's easy to get wrapped up in the interesting lecture and forget to take notes. This isn't a bad thing, since the lectures are very interesting, but I need to take better notes so I can recall the lecture weeks later.

    nothing
    Can't really think of anything else I can start doing since I am on track to getting a good grade in this class. I am just going to keep doing what I've been doing-flashcards, practice tests, paying attention in lecture, and staying involved in in-class group assignments.

    not procrastinating
    If I studying more throughout the week instead of just before quizzes, I would do better.
    I am always procrasting and that isnt good, i will try harder to stop
    Doing so will give me more time to learn the material.

    projects
    I intend to start doing the projects.

    reading
    Star reading the text book more often. I don't get a lot of the stuff on the quizzes because it was on stuff I should've read in the textbook.
    I need to start re-reading the chapters in book so i can fully understand subject matter and actually be able to explain it.
    I should probably start reading the chapter that corresponds to the reading assignment instead of just skimming the chapter for the answers.
    I usually only read a chapter once or twice, from now one I will read them more often.
    reading the chapters better and trying to retain what i have read
    Textbooks usually provide a further understanding of the material.
    i need to read that book!!

    reading assignments ("just-in-time-teaching," "pre-reading")
    make time to do reading assignment
    i am going to start doing the reading assigments before tuesday. or at least tuesday DAY. that way i dont fall asleep on the couch and wake up after midnight pissed off that i forgot

    review
    I am going to start reviewing more after you lecture on something in class to help me better retain the information.
    Trying to answer the pre mid term questions and sending you my answers to see how well im doing, and so that I have an idea of what I need to work on before the test.

    study group
    Before an exam I will try to get some people in the class together for a study group
    i act like i know whats going on when i dont
    I think I learn the best by explaining things to others, so group study sessions would be a good way for us all to learn together.

    studying
    Studying more for tests will enable me to be better equiped to earn a higher grade.
    just study to my full extent
    studding more for the quizzes would help.
    more studying gets better grades on tests/quizes
    More studying=knowing the material better
    Need to study more outside of class because we only meet once a week so it makes it hard to remember the information.
    i need to study more and make sure i completely understand the material
    beter scores = more points
    I want to go to extra curricular activities and watch nerd geek star shows on Discovery Channel. Extra credit, meetings, star parties! Really nerd out and soak up what I am learning. Go to office hours, star parties, and meetings. Buy a telescope and make a name for myself in the universe. Become a true Nerd once and for all, stop pretending that I am cool.
    not studying enough i guess.
    It's getting harder and I need to study.

    test better
    If I do better on the tests I will also do better in the class.


    Previous posts:
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, fall semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Physics 205A, fall semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, spring semester, 2011).
  • Online reading assignment question: keep, quit, start (Astronomy 210, fall semester, 2010).
  •